OPENRHEINMAIN 2019

Fri, 13 Sep 2019, 08:30 AM (CEST)
-
Fri, 13 Sep 2019, 09:30 PM (CEST)
Registration deadline: Fri, 06 Sep 2019, 11:45 PM (CEST)
Hochschule Darmstadt Fachbereich InformatikDarmstadt, GermanyOpen in Google Maps

FREE

Conference for Open Source and Emerging Digital Technologies

University of Applied Science Darmstadt, Red Hat, and Accenture are inviting you to a conference on New IT within the Open Source ecosystem.

You should consider attending OpenRheinMain 2019 if you are

  • A developer or technology architect
  • An IT consultant
  • An IT student or a teacher from an IT university/faculty
  • Or simply an IT enthusiast interested in the latest trends in Open Source and New IT

OpenRheinMain 2019 has NO REGISTRATION FEE for participation at the conference.

Language of the conference is English.

University of Applied Science Darmstadt, Red Hat, and Accenture are inviting you to a conference on New IT within the Open Source ecosystem.

You should consider attending OpenRheinMain 2019 if you are

  • A developer or technology architect
  • An IT consultant
  • An IT student or a teacher from an IT university/faculty
  • Or simply an IT enthusiast interested in the latest trends in Open Source and New IT

OpenRheinMain 2019 has NO REGISTRATION FEE for participation at the conference.

Language of the conference is English.

Schedule

08:30 – 09:15   Registration and Breakfast; Room C10/Glaskasten

09:15 – 09:30   Conference Opening by Michael von Rüden, Hochschule Darmstadt; Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

09:30 – 10:00   1st Keynote: The Digital Dilemma – How does the "Digital City Darmstadt" cope with it by Arnd Steinmetz, Hochschule Darmstadt; Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

10:15 – 10:45    2nd Keynote: Open-Source by Jan Wildeboer, RedHat; Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

10:45 – 11:00   Change of rooms

11:00 – 11:30   Road to Kubernetes by Tim Stoffel, Engineering Methods AG; Room C20/3
                        FreeBSD is not a Linux Distro by Benedict Reuschling, FreeBSD Foundation; Room C20/4
                        When Blockchain is not the Answer by Joel Aihende, Accenture; Room C10/9.1
                        The Internet of Things with ESP8266 by Nicklas Knell, cosee GmbH; Room C10/11.02
                        Conversational Interfaces using Dialogflow by Adrian Hawlitschek, Clickbar; Room C10/11.03

11:30 – 12:00    Extending the Kubernetes API with Custom Resource Definitions by Andreas Knapp, Accenture; Room C20/3
                         Melting together OpenStack, RHV and OpenShift to run Mode 1 and Mode 2 side-by-side by Joachim von Thadden, RedHat; Room C20/4
                         Industry X.0 Applied Now – Practical Application of Manufacturing Architecture by Roberto Parlanti and Ana Jerez Martin, Accenture; Room C10/9.01
                         Data Science and Microservices: Architectural decisions on the way to fast and flexible data analytics by Oxana Lapteva, droxIT; Room C10/11.02
                         Docs-as-code: arc42, AsciiDoc, Gradle & Co. combined by Ralf D. Müller, DB Systel; Room C10/11.03

12:00 – 13:30   Lunch; Room C10/Glaskasten

13:30 –14:00   3rd Keynote: Quantum Applied Now by Matthias Ziegler, Accenture; Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

14:00 – 14:15   Change of Rooms

14:15 – 14:45   Databases on Kubernetes: Why you should care by Denis Rosa, Couchbase; Room C20/3
                        Avoiding vendor lock-in in a highly concentrated cloud market by Christina Kraus, Mesh Cloud; Room C20/4
                        The Event-Driven UI: Bridging the Gap by Kevin Bader, Accenture; Room C10/9.01
                        WORKSHOP: Getting Started with Red Hat Identity Manager (Part 1) by Dennis Deitermann, RedHat; Room C10/11.02 (Bring your own laptop!)
                        WORKSHOP: Quantum Computing (Part 1) by Tim Leonhardt, Accenture; Room C10/11.03 (Bring your own laptop!)

15:00 – 15:30   The Power of Mesh: Service Meshes to Orchestrate Microservices by Markus Zimmermann, cosee GmbH; Room C20/3
                         Beyond Cloud: A road trip into AWS and back to bare metal by Torsten B. Köster, Freelancer; Room C20/4
                         Flutter SDK – Modern Hybrid App Development by Tobias Pritsch, cosee GmbH; Room C10/9.01

15:30 – 16:00   Coffee break; Room C10/Glaskasten

16:00 – 16:30   Ansible Best Practices by Roland Wolters, RedHat; Room C20/3
                        Security – more than an operations topic by Alexander Reelsen, Spinscale; Room C20/4
                        Fascinate with OpenDate by Bernhard Humm, Hochschule Darmstadt; Room C20/3
                        WORKSHOP: Getting Started with Red Hat Identity Manager (Part 2) by Dennis Deitermann, RedHat; Room C10/11.02 (Bring your own laptop!)
                        WORKSHOP: Quantum Computing (Part 2) by Tim Leonhardt, Accenture; Room C10/11.03 (Bring your own laptop!)

16:45 – 17:15    The First Decade of DevOps – A Journey Through Tremendous Changes in IT by Konstantin Diener, cosee GmbH; Room C20/3
                        Automating Security in CI/CD Pipelines by Sebastian Biehler, Andre König and Tommaso Nuccio, DB Systel; Room C20/4
                        Visual Text Analytics for Technology and Innovation Management by Kawa Nazemi and Dirk Burkhardt, Hochschule Darmstadt; Room C10/9.01
                        Discovery and Analysis of Process Models: A Case Study by Oliver Skroch and Markus Hombrecher, Hochschule Darmstadt; Room C10/9.01

17:15 – 17:30   Change of Rooms

17:30 – 18:00   Wrap-Up by Michael von Rüden, Hochschule Darmstadt; Rooms C20/3 and C20/4

18:00 – 20:00  Reception, Networking and Drinks; Room C10/Glaskasten

Comments about the event
Please log in or register to join the discussion.